In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Act] in light of its findings that there was “a need to distinguish [f]ederal
assistance relationships from [f]ederal procurement relationships,” as well
as “uncertainty as to the meaning of . . . ‘cooperative agreement.’” FGCAA,
sec. 2, 92 Stat. at 3. In its current form, the FGCAA “prescribe[s] criteria for
executive agencies in selecting appropriate legal instruments to achieve (A)
uniformity in their use by executive agencies; (B) a clear definition of the
relationships they reflect; and (C) a better understanding of the
responsibilities of the parties to them.” 31 U.S.C. § 6301(2). Congress
intends the FGCAA to “eliminate unnecessary administrative requirements
on recipients of Government awards by characterizing the relationship
between executive agencies and contractors, States, local governments,
and other recipients in acquiring property and services and in providing
United States Government assistance.” Id. § 6301(1).
Hymas v. United States, 810 F.3d at 1324–25 (first alteration added; ellipses in original).
The Hymas court pointed out that the FGCAA “distinguished ‘procurement contract[s]
from ‘cooperative agreements,’” and explained: