In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] United States Government assistance.” Id. § 6301(1).
Hymas v. United States, 810 F.3d at 1324–25 (first alteration added; ellipses in original).
The Hymas court pointed out that the FGCAA “distinguished ‘procurement contract[s]
from ‘cooperative agreements,’” and explained:
In particular, the FGCAA requires that “[a]n executive agency shall use a
procurement contract” when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to
acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct
benefit or use of the United States Government.” Id. § 6303. By contrast,
“[a]n executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement” when (1) “the
principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value” to the
recipient “to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized
by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease or
barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States
Government” and (2) “substantial involvement” is “expected between the
executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when
carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.” Id. § 6305.
Hymas v. United States, 810 F.3d at 1325 (alterations in original; emphasis added). The