In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] not.” Res. Conservation Grp., LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d at 1243. The Federal Circuit
in Resource Conservation Group stated that 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) “expanded the
jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims to hear bid protest cases, ultimately giving the
court exclusive jurisdiction to review ‘the full range of procurement protest cases
previously subject to review in the federal district courts and the Court of Federal Claims.’”
41
See Res. Conservation Grp., LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d at 1243 (quoting H.R. Rep.
No. 104–841, at 10 (1996) (Conf. Rep.)). Although 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) does not define
the term “procurement,” the Federal Circuit in Resource Conservation Group applied the
definition of “procurement” as the term was defined in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2), now codified
at 41 U.S.C. § 111 (2018), as including “all stages of the process of acquiring property or
services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and
ending with contract completion and closeout.’” 41 U.S.C. § 111; Res. Conservation Grp.,
LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d at 1244 (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) (2006)). The Federal
Circuit concluded that “the Court of Federal Claims was correct in holding that relief under