Lopez v. Haywood, 41 A.3d 184, 186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
[…] explained that Rivera was challenging the actions of prison employees, specifically
their confiscation of duplicative materials addressed to Rivera. Id. Taking the
allegations as true, the trial court concluded that the complaint there “lack[ed] any
cognizable basis for recovery.” Id. The trial court further found that the confiscation
of the material was not a “content-based” determination, and that Rivera was not
denied access to his “religious materials” (as Rivera described the document) since he
did receive the original document, but not the multiple photocopies of the same
10
Section 6601 of the PLRA defines prison conditions litigation as “civil proceedings
arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement
or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.” 42
Pa.C.S. §6601. Pursuant to section 6602(e) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e), a court is required
to dismiss prison conditions litigation that it deems frivolous or that fails to state a cause of action in
a situation where, as here, in forma pauperis status is sought.