Filed 9/21/20 P. v. Pallan CA2/3
[…] because she did not want anything to happen, given the street
gang attitude toward “snitching”; and that she felt she needed
the gun she had on her when arrested because she had received
threats from “people” blaming her for Gomez’s murder. He
13
claims the third-party threat evidence prejudiced him by showing
his consciousness of guilt.
“ ‘[D]eciding whether to object is inherently tactical, and
the failure to object will rarely establish ineffective assistance.’ ”
(People v. Carrasco (2014) 59 Cal.4th 924, 985.) This is not one
of those rare occasions.
Evidence Code section 780 (as the jury was instructed in
this case) allows the finder of fact to “consider in determining
the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in
reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [her] testimony,”
including the existence of any bias or interest, or the witness’s
attitude toward the giving of testimony. (Evid. Code, § 780,
subds. (f) & (j).) Evidence that a witness is afraid to testify,
or fears retaliation for testifying, is relevant to her credibility