People v. Pallan CA2/3
[…] He 13 claims the third-party threat evidence prejudiced him by showing his consciousness of guilt. “ ‘[D]eciding whether to object is inherently tactical, and the failure to object will rarely establish ineffective assistance.’ ” (People v. Carrasco (2014) 59 Cal.4th 924, 985.) This is not one of those rare occasions. Evidence Code section 780 (as the jury was instructed in this case) allows the finder of fact to “consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [her] testimony,” including the existence of any bias or interest, or the witness’s attitude toward the giving of testimony. (Evid. Code, § 780, subds. (f) & (j).)