[Cite as State v. McEndree, 2020-Ohio-4526.]
[…] have been misled, no prejudicial error results.” Id., quoting State v. Hardy, 28 Ohio St.2d
89, 92 (1971).
{¶70} Jury instructions must contain “all matters of law necessary for the
information of the jury in giving its verdict.” R.C. 2945.11. The trial court should instruct
the jury if the proposed instruction is a correct statement of law, applicable to the facts in
the case, and reasonable minds could reach the conclusion sought by the specific
instruction. Murphy v. Carrollton Mfg. Co., 61 Ohio St.3d 585, 591 (1991).
{¶71} R.C. 2945.392(B), which governs “battered woman syndrome,” specifically
states that “[i]f a defendant is charged with an offense involving the use of force against
another and the defendant enters a plea to the charge of not guilty by reason of insanity,
the defendant may introduce expert testimony of the ‘battered woman syndrome’ and
expert testimony that the defendant suffered from that syndrome as evidence to establish
the requisite impairment of the defendant’s reason, at the time of the commission of the
offense, that is necessary for a finding that the defendant is not guilty by reason of
insanity.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶72} The admission of expert testimony as to BWS “does not establish a new
defense or justification.” State v. Koss, 49 Ohio St.3d 213, 217 (1990). It is expert opinion
evidence offered to assist the trier of fact in determining whether the defendant has