In re H.S.
[…] Appellant argues this and other courts have held that the nature of the offense cannot be the sole basis to deny an application 4 to seal a record, citing M.J., supra; State v. M.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105589, 2018- Ohio-582; and State v. Clellan, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 10AP-44, 2010-Ohio-5867. {¶20} While in each of these cases the appellate court noted that the lower court may not base its decision to deny a motion to seal based solely on the seriousness of the offense, those cases applied the adult sealing statute, R.C. 2953.32. Unlike the juvenile sealing statute applicable here, R.C. 2952.32 requires the sentencing court to, inter alia, “[w]eigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s conviction or bail forfeiture sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(1).