In re Interest of Xavier J.
[…] In re Interest of B.R. et al., 270 Neb. 685, 708 N.W.2d 586 (2005). -4- ANALYSIS Sufficiency of Evidence. Kristan argues that the juvenile court erred in finding by a preponderance of the evidence that continued detention was necessary for the health and safety of Xavier. Specifically, she alleges the State failed to present evidence of any risk Xavier would face if returned to his mother’s care and that there was no showing that reasonable efforts had been made prior to removing Xavier from Kristan’s home. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (Cum. Supp. 2018) sets forth the requirements for continuing to withhold a juvenile from his or her parent pending adjudication, and it provides, in part, as follows: If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian [without a warrant as a result of concerns for the juvenile’s safety], the court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01. Continued detention pending adjudication is not permitted under the Nebraska Juvenile Code unless the State can establish by a preponderance of the evidence at an adversarial hearing that such detention is necessary for the welfare of the juvenile. In re Interest of Damien S., 19 Neb. App. 917, 815 N.W.2d 648 (2012). A detention hearing is a parent’s opportunity to be heard on the need for removal and the satisfaction of the State’s obligations. Id. In analyzing this question, the issue is whether allowing Xavier to live with Kristan is contrary to his welfare. A review of the record from the March 2020 detention hearing shows that the State presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that placement of Xavier in Kristan’s home would be contrary to his health, safety, or welfare. In addition, there was evidence that reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family had been made prior to Xavier’s removal. Kristan first argues that the State failed to prove Xavier was at risk of harm if he remained in Kristan’s care.