In re Interest of Jahmir O.
[…] In order to terminate parental rights, a court must find by clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that the termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Alec S., 294 Neb. 784, 884 N.W.2d 701 (2016). We first address Joseph’s claim that the juvenile court erred in terminating his parental rights pursuant to § 43-292(7). Under § 43-292(7), a juvenile court may terminate parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” Joseph argues that the 15-month time requirement should not commence to run until January 2019 when the State supplemented the adjudication petition to include allegations against him and the court signed an ex parte order for out-of-home placement regarding Joseph’s home.