Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella
[…] before certifying its LCA, section 1182(n)(2) authorizes the Secretary of Labor (the “Secretary”) to conduct a post-certification compliance investigation in response to a complaint that an employer is not meeting one or more conditions specified in the LCA. To trigger such an investigation, the complaining party—which may be “any aggrieved person or organization (including bargaining representatives)”—must submit a written complaint to the Administrator of DOL’s 2An H-1B Program employee may be paid below the level of the required wage only as a result of “[a]uthorized deductions” from wages. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9); see also id. § 655(c)(1). An authorized deduction “means a deduction from wages in complete compliance with one of the following three sets of criteria”: (1) “Deduction which is required by law (e.g., income tax; FICA)”; (2) “Deduction which is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement, or is reasonable and customary in the occupation and/or area of employment (e.g., union dues; contribution to premium for health insurance policy covering all employees . . . )” and that was “revealed to the worker prior to the commencement of employment”; or (3) deductions that employees have explicitly and voluntarily authorized and that do not exceed “the fair market value or the actual cost (whichever is lower)” for matters “principally for the benefit of the