Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella
[…] On a monthly, pro rata basis, Gangjee was overpaid in the early months of 2012 (January, February, and May); in the remaining months, however, he was paid far below what he was owed. Aleutian urges us to follow the dissent’s reasoning: 9Aleutian argues in the alternative that it did not violate the timing requirement with respect to Gangjee’s salary because its payment scheme involved “nondiscretionary” supplemental payments and thus fell within the exception to the monthly payments required by 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(4). Section 655.731(c)(4) does permit employers to “use some other form of nondiscretionary payment to supplement the employee’s regular/pro-rata pay in order to meet the required wage obligation (e.g., a quarterly production bonus),” but it allows employers to do so only if documentation demonstrates their “commitment to make such payment,” “the method of determining the amount” of such supplemental payments, and, “unequivocally[,] that the required wage obligation was met for prior pay periods and, upon payment and