Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella
[…] The statute does not, however, limit DOL’s authority to assess remedies. Promulgated under DOL’s statutory directive, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(A), the procedures that govern the filing and processing of complaints are published in 20 C.F.R. § 655.806. Section 655.806 reiterates, as a jurisdictional concept, that the statute imposes a one-year limitation on the filing of complaints. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(5). Critically, however, it further provides that “[t]his jurisdictional bar does not affect the scope of the remedies which may be assessed.” Id. Indeed, the regulation offers this clarification: “Where, for example, a complaint is timely filed, back wages may be assessed for a period prior to one year before the filing of a complaint.” Id.