Aleutian Capital Partners v. Pizzella
[…] Because section 1182(n)(2)(A) contains a “statutory delegation of adjudicative power” that “signals a delegation of interpretive authority by Congress,” Nielsen v. AECOM Tech Corp., 762 F.3d 214, 219-20 (2d Cir. 2014), DOL’s statutory interpretations made under that delegation warrant deference. Those interpretations include 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b), which provides: The Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such investigations as may be appropriate and, in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places and such records (and make transcriptions or copies thereof), question such persons and gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation. Section 655.800 thus claims for DOL broad discretion to gather the information that it “deem[s] necessary” to determine an employer’s “compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation.”