United States Court of Appeals
[…] scheduled hearings . . . . [I]t was the respondent’s responsibility to keep
the court apprised of his current address. If, as he alleged in his motion,
the respondent moved to a new address [when] his removal proceedings
were beginning, he should have notified the court of his new address.
II. Discussion.
The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that an alien who fails to appear
at a removal proceeding “shall be ordered removed in absentia if the Service
establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice
[required under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)] was [] provided and that the alien is removable.”
However, no notice is required “if the alien has failed to provide the address required
under section 1229(a)(1)(F).” An in absentia order “may be rescinded only (i) upon
a motion to reopen filed within 180 days” if the alien demonstrates exceptional
circumstances for his failure to appear, “or (ii) upon a motion to reopen filed at any