2 MCSHANNOCK V. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] The Treasury Department’s rule, pursuant to
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act
(hereinafter, the “Dodd-Frank Act”), recognized that section 560’s field
preemption scheme had been replaced by rules promulgated by the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”). Id. The current
regulation provides that, “[s]tate law applies to the lending activities of
Federal savings associations and their subsidiaries to the same extent and
in the same manner that those laws apply to national banks and their
subsidiaries.” 12 C.F.R. § 160.2. The parties agree, however, that
section 560 provides the rule of decision for this case because it was the
operative rule at the time Appellees obtained their mortgages. See
12 U.S.C. § 5553 (provision of the Dodd-Frank Act mandating that the
Act “shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any
regulation . . . [issued] by . . . the Director of the Office of Thrift
Supervision . . . on or before July 21, 2010.”).
MCSHANNOCK V. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 7
We recently held in Lusnak v. Bank of America, N.A.,
883 F.3d 1185, 1188 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct.
567 (2018), that the NBA does not preempt California’s
interest-on-escrow law. Appellees filed a consolidated class