2 MCSHANNOCK V. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
[…] 7
We agree “a federal agency may pre-empt state law only when and
if it is acting within the scope of its congressionally delegated authority.”
Dissent at 32, 33 n.15 (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S.
355, 374 (1986)). But we see no delegation issue here. HOLA, as
amended in 1989, delegated authority to OTS to “provide for the
examination, safe and sound operation, and regulation of savings
associations” and to “issue such regulations as [OTS] determines to be
appropriate[.]” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1463(a)(1)–(2) (1989), amended by
12 U.S.C. § 1463 (2010). More specifically, OTS was to “exercise all
powers granted . . . so as to encourage savings associations to provide
credit for housing safely and soundly.” Id. § 1463(a)(3) (emphasis
added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a) ( “The lending and investment
powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such
institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.”) (emphasis
added). As the sale and transfer of mortgages impacts the economic
health and viability of federal savings associations, see infra Section
III(C), failing to extend HOLA’s preemptive effect to these transfers
would discourage savings associations to provide credit for housing.