Com. v. Tirado, J.
[…] We agree, and, after review of the briefs, the record, and the trial court’s opinion, we affirm based on the trial court’s opinion. 1925(a) Op. at 17-18. Tirado’s sufficiency challenge to the Persons not to Possess a Firearm conviction does not appear in Tirado’s Rule 1925(b) statement. He therefore - 12 - J-A14017-20 waived the claim. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii). In any event, even if he had preserved the claim, we would conclude it lacked merit. The statute governing Persons not to Possess a Firearm, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105, provides that a person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to subsection 6105(b), “within or without this Commonwealth, . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105. The parties stipulated that Tirado was a minor at the time of the crime and could not lawfully possess a firearm.