Com. v. Tirado, J.
[…] or should have known an investigation would follow the shooting death of Victim, Appellant, with knowledge of the forthcoming investigation, intentionally placed these tan pants among other discarded items in that trash bag in an attempt to hide evidence of the shooting of Victim on August 18, 2016. Therefore, as Appellant intended to conceal this item in response to the pending investigation involving the death of Victim, Commonwealth satisfied all elements for this crime and sufficiently presented evidence to convict Appellant of Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence under 18 Pa.C.S. §4910(1). As to whether Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to convict Appellant of Possession of an Instrument of Crime under 18 Pa.C.S. §907(a), "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S. §907(a). A conviction for this crime will be upheld if Commonwealth proves "a defendant possessed an instrument that is commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful use, with the intent to employ it criminally." Commonwealth v.