J-A14017-20
[…] "But for" Appellant's actions of luring Victim back down Cottage Street to be
subsequently shot
by Appellant, Victim would not have been seriously harmed and placed
in danger of death.
Appellant's actions on August 18, 2016 directly placed Victim in danger of death or serious
bodily injury. Therefore, Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to prove
Appellant
placed Victim in a dangerous situation resulting in serious bodily injury or
death.
Commonwealth sufficiently presented evidence to support the jury's finding of Appellant's guilt
as to Recklessly Endangering Another Person under 18 Pa.C.S. §2705.
Page 15 of 29
As to whether Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to convict Appellant of
Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence under 18 Pa.C.S. §4910(1), "[al person
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or
investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he alters, destroys, conceals or removes any
record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or
investigation." 18 Pa.C.S. §4910(1). Commonwealth must have proven Appellant knew an
official inquiry into the crime was pending or going to be instituted; Appellant concealed or
altered the item in question; and Appellant intended the concealed item be impaired as to its