Com. v. Gearhart, C.
[…] Gearhart asserts that there is no evidence that he promoted or facilitated the killing of Victim, or that he solicited, aided, or agreed or attempted to aid McGrath in killing Victim. According to Gearhart, the evidence showed only that he facilitated or aided in the crime of robbery, and that the requirements for accomplice liability for murder were not met.4 Notably, at trial, the Commonwealth argued that Gearhart was responsible for Victim’s murder based on either criminal conspiracy under 18 ____________________________________________ 3 Pursuant to § 306, “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: . . . with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c). 4 Gearhart additionally argues that “the evidence presented fell short of being sufficient to establish the requisite malice for him to be convicted of third- degree murder.”