Norman Hall v. Yelm Community Schools No 2
[…] Ch. 28A.405 RCW. The pertinent statute provides that “[n]o teacher . . . or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with a school district . . . shall be employed except by written order of a majority of the directors of the district at a regular or special meeting thereof.” RCW 28A.405.210; McCormick v. Lake Wash. Sch. Dist., 99 Wn. App. 107, 113, 992 P.2d 511 (1999). 3 No. 53665-0-II A provisional teacher is one who has been employed as a certificated teacher for less than three years. RCW 28A.405.220(1). The parties agree that Hall was employed as a provisional teacher. A provisional certificated employee is subject to nonrenewal of his employment contract. RCW 28A.405.220(1). “In the event the superintendent of the school district determines that the employment contract of any provisional employee should not be renewed by the district for the next ensuing term, such provisional employee shall be notified thereof in writing on or before May 15th preceding the commencement of such school term.” RCW 28A.405.220(2). If the superintendent determines that a provisional certificated employee’s contract should not be renewed, the provisional certificated employee is provided with a review process, first with the superintendent and then with the school district board of directors.