Norman Hall v. Yelm Community Schools No 2
[…] Br. of Appellant at 4-5 (capitalization omitted). Second, he argues that formal Board approval of an employment contract is not required because Board approval could occur in a perfunctory manner, like a consent agenda. He argues that the contract created a reasonable expectation that his contract was ratified. We disagree. Both of Hall’s arguments require us to ignore the CBA provision that “[n]o contract is effective until approval by a majority of the Board of Directors[,]” CP at 39, and RCW 28A.405.210 which provides that no employee “shall be employed except by written order of a 5 No. 53665-0-II majority of the directors of the district at a regular or special meeting thereof.” Although the record on appeal contains evidence that the Board ratifies these employment contracts at regular meetings, there is no evidence before us that even suggests that the Board ratified Hall’s contract. The evidence is, in fact, to the contrary.