Filed 9/22/20 P. v. Alvarado CA4/3
[…] very terms, the offense of misuse of personal identifying information can be
accomplished by acquiring the information with valid consent, using it for an unlawful
purpose, and returning it.” (Jimenez, at p. 63.) The court reasoned identity theft and
misdemeanor theft, which is essentially a shoplifting offense, “are fundamentally
different, and they reflect different legislative rationales.” (Id. at p. 65.) The Jimenez
court therefore concluded identity theft could not be reduced to petty theft. (Id. at p. 70.)
The language of section 530.5, subdivision (c)(3), is slightly different from
subdivision (a), the subdivision at issue in Jimenez. Subdivision (c)(3) states: “Every
person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal
identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of 10 or more
other persons is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be
punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a
fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
Thus, while subdivision (a) addresses obtaining and using personal identifying
information for an unlawful purpose, subdivision (c)(3), addresses the crime of acquiring
or retaining such information with the intent to defraud.