Filed 9/22/20 P. v. Alvarado CA4/3
[…] felonies to misdemeanors. (§ 1170.18; People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085,
1091-1093.) Since its approval, there have been many cases which have attempted to sort
out the precise contours of the new statute.
After this matter was fully briefed, the California Supreme Court settled
one of those issues. The court concluded that section 530.5, subdivision (a), the crime of
obtaining and using personal identifying information for an unlawful purpose, is not
subject to reclassification as a misdemeanor. (People v. Jimenez (2020) 9 Cal.5th 53, 59
2
(Jimenez).) Section 530.5, subdivision (a), states: “Every person who willfully obtains
personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of
another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain,
or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without
the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor,
shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or
by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.”
The defendant in Jimenez had, on two occasions, entered a check cashing
store and cashed two checks under $950 made payable to himself from a company that
did not issue the checks to defendant. (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 59.) In
2