People v. Case CA2/6
[…] the nine counts, “consecutive to one another and consecutive to
each other for a total of four [and] 1/2 years in the county jail.”
(People v. Case, supra, B283838.)
       In our prior opinion, we agreed with the trial court’s
analysis. Based on our interpretation of then-existing precedent,
we upheld the court’s determination that Case’s section 530.5(a)
offenses qualified as misdemeanor shoplifting, thereby entitling
him to the requested relief. (People v. Case, supra, B283838.)
                            DISCUSSION
       Proposition 47, which was enacted in 2014, added section
459.5, which created the crime of shoplifting. Section 459.5,
subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding [s]ection 459,
shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment
with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open
during regular business hours, where the value of the property
that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial
establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”
Section 459.5, subdivision (b) expressly limits charging on
shoplifting: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a)
shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with
shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
same property.”
       The issue in Jimenez was “whether a felony conviction for
misuse of personal identifying information under section 530.5,
subdivision (a) can be reduced to misdemeanor shoplifting under
Proposition 47.” (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 58.) The Courts


                                 3