PUBLISHED
[…] fire trigger activator” or to “transport” such a device into the state. SB-707, sec. 2,
§ 4-305.1(a). Violation of SB-707 is a criminal misdemeanor subject to a term of
imprisonment of up to three years, a fine of up to $5,000, or both.
Id., sec. 1, § 4-306(a).
SB-707 defines “rapid fire trigger activator” as “any device, including a removable
manual or power-driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached
to a firearm the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or the rate of fire increases.”
3
SB-707, sec. 1, § 4-301(M)(1). In addition to any other device which increases the rate of
trigger activation or fire, SB-707 specifies that the following enumerated devices are rapid
fire trigger activators: “a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system,
burst trigger system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or
manufacturer.” Id. § 4-301(M)(2). Further, SB-707 exempts from the definition any
“semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over
the stock trigger.” Id. § 4-301(M)(3).
SB-707 contains an exception clause which purports to permit individuals to
continue to possess the otherwise prohibited devices, provided that the individual “(1)
possessed the rapid fire trigger activator before October 1, 2018; (2) applied to the federal