PUBLISHED
[…] the Fifth Amendment—period. Horne v. Department of Agriculture, 135 S. Ct. 2419, 2426
(2015). So I would vacate the district court’s dismissal of Plaintiffs’ takings claims and
remand the case for further proceedings.
20
I. Facts
A. The Maryland ban
On October 1, 2018, private ownership of “rapid fire trigger activators” in Maryland
became illegal. A “rapid fire trigger activator” is “any device . . . constructed so that, when
installed in or attached to a firearm, the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or
the rate of fire increases.” Md. Code § 4-301(M)(1). The term “rapid fire trigger activator”
includes “a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system, burst trigger
system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or manufacturer.” § 4-
301(M)(2). 1 On pain of fine or up to three years in prison, private citizens may not
“manufacture, possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive a rapid fire trigger
activator.” § 4-305.1(a). Nor may they “transport” these devices into the state. § 4-306(a).
One provision of Maryland law purports to permit owners to hold on to their banned
devices so long as they:
1
Maryland law defines each of these enumerated mechanisms:
• A “bump stock” “increases the rate of fire of the firearm by using energy
from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that
facilitates repeated activation of the trigger.” § 4-301(F).
• A “trigger crank” “repeatedly activates the trigger of the firearm through
the use of a crank, a lever, or any other part that is turned in a circular
motion.” § 4-301(N).
• A “hellfire trigger” “disengages the trigger return spring when the trigger
is pulled.” § 4-301(K).
• A “binary trigger system” “fires [a gun] both when the trigger is pulled and
on release of the trigger.” § 4-301(E).
• A “burst trigger system” “allows the firearm to discharge two or more shots
with a single pull of the trigger by altering the trigger reset.” § 4-301(G).
Semiautomatic “replacement triggers” that merely “improve[] performance and
functionality over the stock trigger” do not fall within the ban. § 4-301(M)(3).
21
(1) possessed the rapid fire trigger activator before October 1, 2018; (2)