PUBLISHED
[…] reopen the record. T.C. Rule 155(c); see also Vento, 152 T.C. at 8 (noting that the Tax
Court has found a taxpayer’s “entitlement to a net operating loss carryback” to be a new
issue for the purposes of Rule 155 (citing Vest v. Comm’r, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 2491, 2493
(1995))). As such, it was no abuse of discretion for the Tax Court to reject petitioners’
attempt to raise this new issue during Rule 155 proceedings.
In an effort to evade the effect of Rule 155, petitioners assert that a provision of the
I.R.C., namely Section 6214(b), required the Tax Court to consider their NOL claim. In
pertinent part, Section 6214(b) provides that “in redetermining a deficiency of income tax
for any taxable year,” the Tax Court “shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for
other years or calendar quarters as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount
of such deficiency.” 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b). On petitioners’ reading, this section
“specifically requires the Tax Court to consider such facts with relation to the taxes for
21
other years as may be necessary to correctly redetermine the amount of any tax deficiency.”