PUBLISHED
[…] this elaborate corporate shareholding structure, namely the deferral of federal income tax
on the profits of UMLIC S-Corp. Four background principles are necessary to understand
this intricate scheme. First, I.R.C. § 83 applies where property, including stock, is
transferred to a taxpayer “in connection with the performance of services.” At the
taxpayer’s election, he may defer tax inclusion of any gains from such a transfer until the
first taxable year in which his rights in the property “are not subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture,” 26 U.S.C. § 83(a), i.e., when his rights become “substantially vested,” 26
C.F.R. § 1.83-1. Importantly, such rights “are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture
if . . . [they] are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any
5
individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(1). Second, under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”), an
S corporation does not itself pay income taxes; rather, it passes any income or losses it
makes through to its outstanding shareholders who must then report the same on their
individual income tax returns.