UNPUBLISHED
[…] minimize his culpability was not an acceptance of responsibility”).
9
defendant’s base offense level and (2) elevates his criminal history to Category VI if his
offense “is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of
terrorism[.]” USSG § 3A1.4. For purposes of the enhancement, the phrase “federal crime
of terrorism” has the meaning specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). USSG § 3A1.4 cmt.
n.1; United States v. Hassan, 742 F.3d 104, 148 (4th Cir. 2014).
In turn, a “federal crime of terrorism” under § 2332b(g)(5) has two components.
First, it must be a violation of a statute listed in § 2332b(g)(5). Here, Young’s § 2339B
offense qualifies. Second, it must fulfill a specific-intent requirement—that is, the offense
must be “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or
coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A).
However, the specific-intent requirement does not “automatically appl[y] to a
[§ 2339B] material support conviction.” United States v. Chandia, 514 F.3d 365, 376 (4th
Cir. 2008) (“Chandia I”). Rather, the evidence must be such that the court could