United States v. Jovon Medley
[…] Ayala, 601 F.3d at 265 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). With this guidance in mind, I turn to the text of the applicable statutes. At the time of Medley’s guilty plea, D.C.’s unlawful possession of a firearm statute stated, in pertinent part: (a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if the person: (1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . . D.C. Code § 22-4503(a)(1). Meanwhile, the federal felon-in-possession statute provided: (g) It shall be unlawful for any person— 67 (1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; [. . .] to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).