PUBLISHED
[…] added). Thus the FCUA explicitly states that federally chartered credit unions are, in fact,
corporations. Context clues confirm this understanding: A credit union’s powers and
governance structure must be set forth in an “organization certificate,” which serves as “the
charter of the corporation.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress has classified federal credit
unions as “corporations,” not unincorporated associations.
Defendants instead highlight other provisions of the FCUA that use the term
“association.” See, e.g., id. § 1752 (“the term ‘Federal credit union’ means a cooperative
association organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter”). 6 Supposedly,
the use of the word “association” shows that federal credit unions are unincorporated. This
argument suffers from two flaws.
6
Defendants also look for support in First Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co. v. Nat’l Credit
Union Admin., 90 F.3d 525 (D.C. Cir. 1996), aff’d, 522 U.S. 479 (1998).