PUBLISHED
[…] III.
To state a claim for a breach of an ERISA fiduciary duty, “a plaintiff must plausibly
allege that a fiduciary breached [a duty], causing a loss to the employee benefit plan.”
Schweitzer, 960 F.3d at 195; see also Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 588 F.3d 585, 594
12
(8th Cir. 2009) (“[A] plaintiff must make a prima facie showing that the defendant acted
as a fiduciary, breached its fiduciary duties, and thereby caused a loss to the Plan.” (citing
Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 225-26 (2000))).
Here, Plaintiffs’ claims turn on alleged breaches of the duty of prudence, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a)(1)(B), and the duty to diversify, id. § 1104(a)(1)(C). The duty of prudence
requires a fiduciary to discharge their duties with respect to the plan “with the care, skill,
prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting
in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise
of a like character and with like aims.” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B). This means that a fiduciary
must “give[] appropriate consideration to those facts and circumstances that, given the
scope of such fiduciary’s investment duties, the fiduciary knows or should know are