Kerrin Barrett v. PAE Government Services, Inc.
[…] J.A. 415. Accordingly, Mapes “concluded Plaintiff clearly met the criteria to seek a [TDO] from the magistrate and so advised Mr. Galway.” J.A. 414. Under Virginia law, the magistrate judge, upon sworn petition by a mental health examiner, will issue a TDO “if it appears from all evidence readily available, including any recommendation from a physician, clinical psychologist, or clinical social worker treating the person, that the person” satisfies the same criteria required for the issuance of an ECO. Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809.B. “The magistrate shall also consider, if available, (a) information provided by the person who initiated emergency custody and (b) the recommendations of any treating or examining physician licensed in Virginia either verbally or in writing prior to rendering a decision.” Id. In this case, the magistrate judge agreed that there was probable cause to issue a TDO, and Plaintiff was detained for further evaluation and a commitment hearing. In accordance with the Virginia statutes, an independent medical examiner was assigned to evaluate the Plaintiff.