Kerrin Barrett v. PAE Government Services, Inc.
[…] After considering all of the information presented to them, the police officers made the decision to issue an ECO, and Plaintiff was transported to the Virginia Hospital Center for a mental health evaluation. Once an individual is taken into custody by police officers pursuant to an ECO, the individual must be evaluated by “a person designated by the community services board who is skilled in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness and who has completed a certification program approved” by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services. Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-808.B. The evaluation must “be conducted immediately. The period of custody shall not exceed eight hours from the time the law-enforcement officer takes the person into custody.” Id. § 37.2-808.G. 11 Defendant Galway was assigned to perform Plaintiff’s evaluation. Galway reviewed the email that he received from Mapes, documenting her conversation with Horner. He spoke with Wilborn, who confirmed the information that she had reported to the police.