Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] the defendant has been sentenced to death;70 (2) the crime of which the defendant stands convicted falls within one of the categories outlined in KRS 533.060; or (3) the defendant is considered a violent offender as defined in KRS 439.3401.71 But this standard is different when the defendant being sentenced committed the underlying crimes before he or she reached the age of majority and was transferred to circuit court to be prosecuted as a youthful offender.72 The crimes for which Thomas entered pleas would certainly render him ineligible for probation consideration by operation of either KRS 533.060(1) or KRS 533.010(2) if the crimes had been committed after he reached the age of 70 KRS 533.010(1) (“Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation. . .”). 71 KRS 533.010(2).