Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth,75 Buckner v. Commonwealth,76 and Edwards v. Harrod,77 it is perhaps unclear whether the statute is applicable to youthful offenders who are sentenced after they reach age eighteen.78 73 KRS 600.020(72) defines a “youthful offender” as “any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.” 74 KRS 640.040(3) provides that “No youthful offender shall be subject to limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in KRS 533.060.” 75 265 S.W.3d at 198-201. 76 No. 2006-SC-000479-MR, 2008 WL 5051578 (Ky. Nov. 26, 2008). 77 391 S.W.3d 755, 760-62 (Ky. 2013). 78 KRS 640.030 provides, in part, that “. . . any sentence imposed upon the youthful offender shall be served in a facility or program operated or contracted by the Department of Juvenile Justice. . . If an individual sentenced as a youthful offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, that individual shall be returned to the sentencing court. At that time, the sentencing court shall make one (1) of the following determinations: (a) Whether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional discharge; (b) Whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program, which treatment program shall not exceed the youthful offender's attainment of the age of eighteen (18) years and five (5) months ... or (c) Whether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.]” 30 As indicated above, Thomas argues, and the Commonwealth agrees, that this case should be remanded for resentencing because the trial court was required under KRS 533.010(2), Merriman, Buckner, and Edwards to consider whether probation or another form of conditional discharge was an option