Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Commonwealth,75 Buckner v. Commonwealth,76 and Edwards v. Harrod,77 it is perhaps unclear whether the statute is applicable to youthful offenders who are sentenced after they reach age eighteen.78 73 KRS 600.020(72) defines a “youthful offender” as “any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.” 74 KRS 640.040(3) provides that “No youthful offender shall be subject to limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in KRS 533.060.” 75 265 S.W.3d at 198-201. 76 No. 2006-SC-000479-MR, 2008 WL 5051578 (Ky.