Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The court shall have the same dispositional options as currently provided in subsection (2) (a) and (c) of this section[]”). Again, the determinations to be made by the sentencing court under KRS 640.030(2)(a) & (c) are “[w]hether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional discharge[]” or “[w]hether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.]” 35 section . . . may, on one (1) occasion and after the completion of a minimum twelve (12) months additional service of sentence, petition the sentencing Circuit Court for reconsideration of probation and, except as provided in KRS 439.3401, may be considered for early parole eligibility.”