Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Aldred testified about his conduct in representing Thomas before and during plea negotiations, Thomas’s cooperation with law enforcement,19 and 15 Rules of Criminal Procedure. 16 RCr 11.02(1) provides, in part, that “. . .[bjefore imposing sentence the court shall, if the defendant is guilty of a felony, cause a presentence investigation to be conducted, examine and consider the report, and furnish a copy of the report to the attorney for the Commonwealth and the attorney for the defendant no later than two (2) business days prior to final sentencing....” 17 KRS 532.050(1) provides, in part, that “[n]o court shall impose a sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation . . . .” 18 As this Court explained in Knox, KRS 533.010(2) directs the trial court, not only to consider “‘probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge’ before imposing a sentence, but to refrain from imposing a sentence of imprisonment unless, based upon