Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] It seems to us illogical to assume that because a youthful offender was age eighteen years and five months, or older, and thus was not committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under KRS 640.030(1) or (3) in the first instance, that he is not entitled to the same probation consideration that is guaranteed to a youthful offender who was sentenced before he reached age eighteen years and five months. Finally, this holding seems to best represent the intent of the General Assembly in enacting the Juvenile Code. KRS 600.010(2)(a) provides, in part, that “KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to effectuate the . . . express legislative purposesf, including that] [t]he Commonwealth shall direct its efforts to promoting protection of children[.]” Similar to the consequences of an alternate holding discussed in the previous paragraph, it also seems to us illogical to hold that this Court’s decision in Merriman was correctly made in light of this purpose, but this purpose would not be equally served by entitling those youthful offenders