Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] As such, we must determine whether the violent offender statute is applicable to youthful offenders like Thomas who were sentenced after they reached the age of majority. There are other subsections of KRS 640.030, as well as other provisions of KRS Chapter 640 that were not relevant in Merriman that indicate that the legislature intended for probation to be available as a sentencing option for youthful offenders, even when such offenders qualify as a violent offender and are sentenced after they reach the age of majority. Again, under KRS 640.030(2), when a youthful offender reaches the age of majority and is returned to the trial court for resentencing, “the length and all other conditions 88 KRS 600.020(72) defines a “youthful offender” as “any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.” 34 of the Youthful Offender's sentence remain the same except for whatever statutory determinations the trial court makes at that review.”