Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The trial court did not consider these alternative sentencing options because it found that “the Defendant is not eligible for probation,” but the trial court does not state for the record its reason for finding Thomas ineligible. And even though Thomas himself failed to raise the issue of probation eligibility before the trial court, sentencing issues may be raised for the first time on appeal.68 KRS 533.010(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter.” KRS 533.010(2) provides that “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation . . . .”69 And KRS 533.060(1) provides, in part, that “[w]hen a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be