2018-SC-000437-MR
[…] Code.73 With respect to KRS 533.060, Kentucky’s Juvenile Code explicitly
states that the probation limitations contained in KRS 533.060(1) are
inapplicable to youthful offenders like Thomas.74 With respect to KRS
533.010(2), while none of the provisions of Kentucky’s Juvenile Code explicitly
states that KRS 533.010(2) is inapplicable to youthful offenders, based on our
holdings in Merriman v. Commonwealth,75 Buckner v. Commonwealth,76 and
Edwards v. Harrod,77 it is perhaps unclear whether the statute is applicable to
youthful offenders who are sentenced after they reach age eighteen.78
73 KRS 600.020(72) defines a “youthful offender” as “any person regardless of
age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and
who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.”
74 KRS 640.040(3) provides that “No youthful offender shall be subject to
limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in KRS
533.060.”
75 265 S.W.3d at 198-201.
76 No. 2006-SC-000479-MR, 2008 WL 5051578 (Ky. Nov. 26, 2008).
77 391 S.W.3d 755, 760-62 (Ky. 2013).