2018-SC-000437-MR
[…] “youthful offender whose custody has been retained under subsection (1) of
this
89 KRS 640.030(3) (explaining that the youthful offender who was sentenced
after he turned 18 “shall be returned to the sentencing court upon attaining the age of
eighteen (18) years and five (5) months if that individual has been sentenced to a
period of placement or treatment with the Department of Juvenile Justice. The court
shall have the same dispositional options as currently provided in subsection (2) (a)
and (c) of this section[]”). Again, the determinations to be made by the sentencing
court under KRS 640.030(2)(a) & (c) are “[w]hether the youthful offender shall be
placed on probation or conditional discharge[]” or “[w]hether the youthful offender
shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.]”
35
section . . . may, on one (1) occasion and after the completion of a minimum
twelve (12) months additional service of sentence, petition the sentencing
Circuit Court for reconsideration of probation and, except as provided in KRS
439.3401, may be considered for early parole eligibility.”