2018-SC-000437-MR
[…] may be raised for the first time on appeal.68
KRS 533.010(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a
crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to
probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional
discharge as provided in this chapter.” KRS 533.010(2) provides that “[b]efore
imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation,
probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless
the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute
prohibits probation . . . .”69 And KRS 533.060(1) provides, in part, that “[w]hen
a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an
offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense
involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged
68 Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011) (explaining that the
statement made in Cummings v. Commonwealth, 226 S.W.3d 62, 66 (Ky. 2007), that
sentencing is jurisdictional was “simply [] a manifestation of the non-controversial