Layw Thomas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] KRS 533.010(2) provides that “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation . . . .”69 And KRS 533.060(1) provides, in part, that “[w]hen a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged 68 Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011) (explaining that the statement made in Cummings v.