Charles Lamar Richardson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the

lesser offense.” Hudson v. Commonwealth, 385 S.W.3d 411, 416 (Ky. 2012)

(quoting Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998)) (internal

quotation marks omitted). Thus, on appeal, the reviewing court asks “whether

a reasonable juror could acquit of the greater charge but convict of the lesser.”

Allen, 338 S.W.3d at 255 (citations omitted). In doing so, the reviewing court

should “consider[] the evidence favorably to the proponent of the instruction.”

Id. (citations omitted).

      Under KRS 507.020(l)(a), “[a] person is guilty of murder when...[w]ith

intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such

person or another person.”5 Under KRS 507.030(l)(a), “[a] person is guilty of

manslaughter in the first degree when...[w]ith intent to cause serious physical

injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third