Three Forks Regional Jail v. the Estate of Ricky Combs by and Through Connie Hollan, Administratrix
[…] Id. at 99-100. Governmental immunity “does not extend, however, to agency acts which serve merely proprietary ends, i.e., non-integral undertakings of a sort private persons or businesses might engage in for profit.” Prater, 292 S.W.3d at 887. The establishment of jails in Kentucky is governed by Chapter 441 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 441.025(1) mandates that “[t]he fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.” The statute permits the fiscal court to provide and maintain a jail facility that complies with the health and safety standards defined in KRS 441.055 or it may contract “with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners[.]” KRS 441.025(2)(a)-(c).