Three Forks Regional Jail v. the Estate of Ricky Combs by and Through Connie Hollan, Administratrix
[…] At the time of Combs’s death, the Three Forks Regional Jail Policies & Procedures Manual, revised in October 2013, stated: “You [the inmate] will receive all necessary medical and mental health care as prescribed in KRS [Kentucky Revised Statutes] 441.045. The jail staff will take every effort to ensure that your rights are protected and that you are safe from harm.” KRS 441.045(1) provides that “[t]he county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security, safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners, provided such rules are consistent with state law. The county judge/executive may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.” The statute thereafter sets forth the allocation of responsibility among the federal government, the state, counties, cities and the inmates for expenses incurred in the necessary medical, dental, and psychological treatment of inmates.