RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] own the business and derive income from it even if his day-to-day role is
diminished. It is also possible that he may continue to derive a salary from the
business even if he transfers ownership to his sons. However, neither of those
scenarios is certain and both require speculation. The circuit court made its
decision on duration solely on its own impression that it would be unreasonable to
make James work past the age of 65, but there was no evidence whatsoever to
support this finding. Contrary to the circuit court’s impression, if and when
James’s financial circumstances change, KRS 403.250(1) enables him to seek
-16-
modification of his maintenance obligation “upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.”11 The circuit court erred by engaging in speculation regarding
James’s finances five years from the date of dissolution of marriage.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the bulk of the circuit
court’s findings of fact as they relate to a basis to make a maintenance award were