RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Regulations (KAR) 1:005 § 2(11). Therefore, both Lamb and Hamilton had a
specific duty to ensure the tractor-trailer was not leaking oil.
Lamb also had a specific duty to make sure the tractor-trailer was “in
safe operating condition” before driving it under 49 C.F.R. § 396.13(a).6 Indeed,
Lamb testified at his deposition that the truck at issue was taken for repairs or
6
McGuffey’s complaint specifically cited only to § 396.5 but generally alleged that Hamilton
and Lamb had not “properly maintain[ed]” the tractor-trailer at issue. R. at 28. 49 C.F.R. §
396.3 mandates that “[e]very motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must
systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired,
and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” Therefore,
though better practice would have been to specifically cite to §§ 396.3, 396.11, and 396.13, the
complaint contains allegations which are at least the functional equivalent of the requirements of
those regulations.