RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] odd, uneasy juxtaposition with another clause stating that the release was not
intended to impact a plaintiff’s right to pursue claims against other allegedly liable,
non-settling parties. However, there is a materially distinguishing feature between
this case and Butt: the Dram Shop Act specified King, the consumer of alcohol,
was primarily liable, leaving the dram shops only secondarily liable. In other
words, the General Assembly had enacted a law which made it impossible for King
and Independence to be in pari delicto.
KRS 413.241(1) and (3) generally mandate that consuming, not
serving, alcohol “is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and
property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another
person” and so “[t]he intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with respect to
injuries suffered by third persons.” Consequently, retail furnishers of alcoholic
beverages, like Independence, may only be secondarily liable. “Thus, KRS
413.241 dispelled the suggestion . . . that the dram shop and the drunken driver
ought to be considered in pari delicto.” DeStock No. 14, Inc. v. Logsdon, 993