RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] nor that Appellant knowingly participated in it. Appellant asserts that while five
other inmates were also charged with various crimes resulting from the melee,
those individuals were involved in similar but unrelated disturbances which cannot
reasonably be characterized as a riot. Appellant directs our attention to the
commentary of KRS 525.020, which emphasizes that the actor must “knowingly”
participate in a riot, and that it is not sufficient to merely demonstrate that
numerous individuals engaged in similar but unrelated activities.
KRS 525.020(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of riot in the first
degree when: (a) He knowingly participates in a riot; and (b) In the course of and
as a result of such riot a person other than one (1) of the participants suffers
physical injury or substantial property damage occurs.”
The standard of review on a motion for a directed verdict was set forth
in Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991), in which the Kentucky
Supreme Court stated:
On motion for directed verdict, the
trial court must draw all fair and reasonable
inferences from the evidence in favor of the