RENDERED: AUGUST 21, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that he, the defendant, was prejudiced as a result.” Id. (citing Strickland, 466 U.S.
at 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052). With these standards in mind, we turn to the applicable
law and the facts of the present case.
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant’s sole argument on appeal is that “[t]he Tennessee bail
condition does not qualify as a protective order. Therefore, trial counsel rendered
ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to investigate this issue.” For the
-3-
following reasons, we disagree. Four statutes are relevant to our analysis: KRS2
403.763; KRS 403.720; 18 U.S.C.3 § 2265; and 18 U.S.C § 2266. KRS 403.763
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Violation of the terms or conditions of an order of
protection after the person has been served or given
notice of the order shall constitute contempt of court and
a criminal offense under this section. Once a criminal or
contempt proceeding has been initiated, the other shall
not be undertaken regardless of the outcome of the
original proceeding.
....
[(4)](b) Violation of an order of protection is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
KRS 403.720(6) defines order of protection as “an emergency
protective order or a domestic violence order and includes a foreign protective
order[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section three of that provision defines a foreign