Jennifer S. Smith v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Additionally, a reasonable juror could conclude that Smith caused the damage to the guardrail, because jurors may draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- Barker v. Commonwealth, 304 Ky. 13, 199 S.W.2d 713 (1947). Smith fails to argue, and we fail to see, how she suffered a manifest injustice. Smith also argues the issue of double jeopardy regarding her two counts of first-degree criminal mischief. Again, we disagree. KRS 505.020 addresses rules regarding the question of multiple offenses arising from a single course of conduct. The general rule is simple: “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.” KRS 505.020(1). As with many rules, there are exceptions.