RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] lieu of showing the flaws in the Commonwealth’s causation argument.
Additionally, a reasonable juror could conclude that Smith caused the damage to
the guardrail, because jurors may draw reasonable inferences from the evidence.
3
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-5-
Barker v. Commonwealth, 304 Ky. 13, 199 S.W.2d 713 (1947). Smith fails to
argue, and we fail to see, how she suffered a manifest injustice.
Smith also argues the issue of double jeopardy regarding her two
counts of first-degree criminal mischief. Again, we disagree.
KRS 505.020 addresses rules regarding the question of multiple
offenses arising from a single course of conduct. The general rule is simple:
“[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of
more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.” KRS
505.020(1). As with many rules, there are exceptions.
The legislature carved out exceptions for “included” offenses, KRS
505.020(1)(a); for offenses requiring inconsistent findings of fact, KRS
505.020(1)(b); and for offenses designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct