RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] cites only KRE 404(b), which, with some exceptions, renders inadmissible
“[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts . . . to prove the character of a person
in order to show action in conformity therewith.”
As with the cell phone video, the challenged testimony of Deputy
Wills consumed only a few seconds of a multi-day trial. The testimony was
appropriately limited in scope as Deputy Wills did not elaborate on the encounter,
such as by specifying how fast Moore was driving or any charges that stemmed
from that encounter. In other words, Wills did not name any specific prior bad act.
Under KRS 501.020(3), a person acts wantonly “when he is aware of
and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that a result will
occur. Deputy Wills’ testimony that he had previously warned Moore of the
calamitous consequences of speeding was relevant to show Moore consciously
disregarded the known effects of driving too fast. Although Moore persistently