Dominique Shaquille Harvey v. State
[…] Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 500. Since no fine or restitution was pronounced when Harvey was sentenced, we will delete the entries of $250.00 for “Fine” and $153,603.05 for “Restitution” from the certified bill of costs and the trial court’s judgment. The certified bill of costs attached to the judgment adjudicating guilt also includes an itemized cost of $130.00 for “Sheriff’s Fee.” As may be applicable to this case, Article 102.011(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes charging a criminal defendant “$50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine,” “$35 for serving a writ not otherwise listed in [the] article,” “$10 for taking and approving a bond,” and “$5 for commitment or release.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2), (4), (5), (6) (Supp.).