Maria Theresa Guaniro Zamora v. ACE American Insurance Company
[…] PER CURIAM: Case: 20-10476 Date Filed: 09/23/2020 Page: 2 of 7 This appeal arises out of a car rental. Maria Theresa Guaniro Zamora, an Alamo Rent-A-Car customer, purchased an insurance policy from Ace American Insurance Company. Zamora’s policy included $100,000 of excess uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM) coverage that had been issued by Ace to the named insured, Enterprise Holdings, Inc. Zamora rejected additional excess UM coverage beyond the limits set forth in Enterprise Holdings’ policy with Ace. Florida Statute § 627.727(2) requires insurers to “make available . . . limits [of excess UM coverage] up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $1 million, whichever is less.” After an uninsured/underinsured motorist and Zamora were involved in an accident resulting in serious injuries, Zamora demanded payment. Ace responded that only $100,000 in excess UM coverage was available. The question on appeal is whether Ace complied with § 627.727(2).