State v. Scovill
[…] Recognizing remand may result in a new trial, however, we briefly address Scovill’s challenge. See, e.g., State v. Joy, 155 Idaho 1, 12, 304 P.3d 276, 287 (2013) (providing guidance on remand). During discovery, Scovill disclosed his medical records and two medical doctors as potential witnesses. These disclosures prompted the State to move in limine to exclude the presentation of “any evidence regarding mental illness, diagnosis, or conditions at trial.” The State relied on I.C. § 18-207 which provides: Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct [except] [n]othing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence. I.C. § 18-207(1), (3).