Legal Research AI
[…] parents’ care if “removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or

health.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a); In re C.F.-H., 889 N.W.2d 201, 204 (Iowa 2016). The

court is required to “make a determination that continuation of the child in the

child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and that reasonable

efforts, as defined in section 232.102, have been made to prevent or eliminate the

need for removal of the child from the child’s home.”        Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1).

“[P]reserving the safety of the child must be the court’s paramount consideration.”

Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).

       After adjudication, a child may be removed under section 232.96(10). C.F.-

H., 889 N.W.2d at 204. Section 232.96(10), however, “authoriz[es] temporary

removal of the child from the child’s home as set forth in section 232.95[(2)(a)].”

Therefore, our consideration of removal is the same under section 232.95 and

232.96. See id.

       At the CINA adjudication hearing, the DHS worker testified, “At this time,

there’s been a struggle for cooperation.” In addition to the evidence the parents