Legal Research AI
[…] providing in the future.”

Id. (citations omitted).

       III.    CINA Adjudication

       The State contends the juvenile court improperly dismissed the CINA

petition for P.H. A court may enter a CINA adjudication if the court “concludes

facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and


4The State filed a motion for an emergency stay of the CINA order concerning
both children with the Iowa Supreme Court on March 2, 2020, which was denied.
                                          6


convincing evidence and that its aid is required.” Iowa Code § 232.96(9). The

State sought adjudication of P.H. under section 232.2(6)(c)(2), which applies when

a child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result” of

the “failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in

supervising the child.”

       The term “harmful effects” “pertains to the physical, mental or social welfare

of a child.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2014) (citation omitted). The State

may establish “harmful effects” by showing “there was harm to a child’s physical,