Legal Research AI
[…] to safely maintain their child in their home. These mitigating facts are not present

in this case. The mother refused to cooperate with safety planning. She was not

actively engaged in treatment at the time of the adjudication hearing and reported

her last use of methamphetamine as being in 2018, even with a positive umbilical

cord test for her youngest child, born in early 2020.

       We find removal of P.H. from the parents’ care “is necessary to avoid

imminent risk to the child’s life or health.” See Iowa Code § 232.95(2)(a). The

mother’s substance abuse and uncooperative attitude with DHS results in a finding

“that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare

of the child.” See id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1). She has given birth to two children in
                                        11


approximately a year and a half, both of whom have tested positive at birth for

illegal substances. The mother put P.H.’s life or health at risk by hiding the child