Legal Research AI
[…] the parents’ care. On January 27, 2020, the juvenile court ordered that P.H. should

be removed from the parents’ care. At that time, the court found “the children’s

immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the children’s life or

health.” In the order denying the CINA petition, the court ordered that P.H. be

returned to the care of the mother.

       Prior to a CINA adjudication, a child may be temporarily removed from the

parents’ care if “removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or

health.” Id. § 232.95(2)(a); In re C.F.-H., 889 N.W.2d 201, 204 (Iowa 2016). The

court is required to “make a determination that continuation of the child in the

child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and that reasonable

efforts, as defined in section 232.102, have been made to prevent or eliminate the

need for removal of the child from the child’s home.”        Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(1).

“[P]reserving the safety of the child must be the court’s paramount consideration.”

Id. § 232.95(2)(a)(2).

       After adjudication, a child may be removed under section 232.96(10). C.F.-

H., 889 N.W.2d at 204. Section 232.96(10), however, “authoriz[es] temporary

removal of the child from the child’s home as set forth in section 232.95[(2)(a)].”