In re the Marriage of Roberts
[…] Iowa Code § 9E.1. “When a program participant presents the program participant’s designated address to any person, that designated address shall be accepted as the address of the program participant.” Id. § 9E.5(1). There is an exception when a “service or benefit would be impossible to provide without knowledge of the program participant’s physical location.” Id. Iowa Code section 9E.8(1) provides: 1. If a program participant’s address is protected under section 9E.5, a person shall not be compelled to disclose the program participant’s address during discovery or during a proceeding before a court or other tribunal unless the court or other tribunal finds all of the following: a. A reasonable belief exists that the address is needed to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation, prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed. b. No other practicable means is available of obtaining the information or evidence from any other source. In considering whether a participant’s address should be disclosed, the court “shall consider whether the potential harm to the safety of the program participant is outweighed by the interest in disclosure relating to the investigation, prosecution, or litigation.” Id. § 9E.8(2). Any disclosure of an address should be limited “to ensure that the disclosure and dissemination of the address will be no wider than necessary for the purposes of the investigation, prosecution, or litigation.” Id. § 9E.8(3). 10 Section 9E.8 applies “to a participant in an out-of-state address confidentiality program substantially similar to the address confidentiality program established in this chapter.” Id. § 9E.8(5). Divinity was registered with the ACP in Colorado, and thus, the provisions of section 9E.8 apply to her. See id. The issue of disclosure of the address of a participant in an ACP was addressed in Sacharow v. Sarcharow, which involved issues of custody and visitation.