Filed 9/23/20 P. v. Moore CA2/8
[…] the contrary is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
(People v. Campbell (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 599, 608; see also
Pen. Code, § 1369, subd. (f).) “A defendant is deemed
incompetent to stand trial if he lacks ‘ “ ‘sufficient present ability
to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
understanding . . . [or] a rational as well as factual
10
understanding of the proceedings against him [or her].’ ” ’ ”
(People v. Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 690; accord, People v.
Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 194-195; see also § 1367, subd. (a)
[“A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if . . . the defendant is
unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to
assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”].)
In reviewing a finding of competency, we are governed by
the substantial evidence test. (People v. Marshall (1997)
15 Cal.4th 1, 31 (Marshall).) “Evidence is substantial if it is
reasonable, credible, and of solid value.” (Ibid.) A review of the