Filed 9/23/20 P. v. Moore CA2/8
[…] 16
We review the evidence according to the familiar standard.
(People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11 [“In assessing a claim
of insufficiency of evidence, the reviewing court’s task is to review
the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to
determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is,
evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such
that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.”].)
The record contains ample evidence supporting the jury’s
conclusion that defendant violated Penal Code section 422, the
elements of which are: “(1) that the defendant ‘willfully
threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great
bodily injury to another person,’ (2) that the defendant made the
threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be
taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it
out,’ (3) that the threat—which may be ‘made verbally, in
writing, or by means of an electronic communication device’—was
‘on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made,
. . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to
convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an
immediate prospect of execution of the threat,’ (4) that the threat
actually caused the person threatened ‘to be in sustained fear for
his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety,’
and (5) that the threatened person’s fear was ‘reasonabl[e]’ under
the circumstances.” (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-
228.)
The testimony of Mr. Petroff and Mr. Khouri, which was