Lawhorn v. City of New York
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the Supreme Court's determination granting that branch of the City's motion which was for summary judgment dismissing that cause of action insofar as asserted against it (see Eckardt v City of White Plains, 87 AD3d at 1052).

"Drivers of emergency vehicles have a primary obligation to respond quickly to preserve life and property and to enforce the criminal laws" (Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 497). Accordingly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(a) exempts them from certain traffic regulations "when involved in an emergency operation" (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[a], [b]). Notwithstanding these exemptions, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e) does "not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor [does it] protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Thus, the statute precludes the imposition of liability for otherwise privileged conduct except where the conduct rises to the level of recklessness (see Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d at 497).