LaSalle Bank N.A. v. Lawrence
[…] The court granted the plaintiff leave to reargue, and upon reargument, granted the plaintiff's prior motion. Lawrence appeals.

"Motions for reargument are addressed to the sound discretion of the court which decided the prior motion and may be granted upon a showing that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or law or for some [other] reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision" (E.W. Howell Co., Inc. v S.A.F. La Sala Corp., 36 AD3d 653, 654 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see CPLR 2221[d]).

CPLR 3215(c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after [a] default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." Here, since the plaintiff "initiated [*2]proceedings for the entry of a judgment within one year of the default" by moving for leave to enter a default judgment and for an order of reference, there was no basis for dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) (see Aurora Loan Servs., LLC