People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] We disagree. Initially, we agree with the Attorney General that the two aggravated kidnapping charges qualified as sex offenses under Evidence Code section 1108. Kidnapping to commit rape is not expressly identified as a sexual offense under Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)(A).5 However, the crime encompasses all the elements of an attempted rape and thus qualifies as a sex offense under section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)(F), which makes the attempt to engage in conduct described in subdivision (d)(1)(A) a 5Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (d)(1) defines the term “sexual offense” to include among other things “(A) Any conduct proscribed by subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 236.1, Section 243.4, 261, 261.5, 262, 264.1, 266c, 269, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 288.5, or 289, or subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2 or Section 311.3, 311.4, 311.10, 311.11, 314, or 647.6 of, or former Section 288a of, the Penal Code.” 14 sexual offense. An attempt occurs when there is a specific intent to commit a crime and a direct but ineffectual act done towards its commission. (§ 21a.) Kidnapping for the purpose of rape requires that the defendant commit the kidnapping with the specific intent to rape the victim.