People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] If defendant believed he was unable to pay a restitution fine of this magnitude, it was incumbent on him to object at sentencing and request an ability-to-pay hearing, and the failure to do so resulted in a forfeiture of the claim for purposes of appellate review. (People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1032-1033; People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1154.) 15 Section 1202.4 provides in relevant part: “(b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record. [¶] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the person is convicted of a felony, the fine shall not be less than three hundred dollars ($300) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . . [¶] (2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted. [¶] (c) The court shall impose the restitution fine unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution fine. Inability to pay may be considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).” 41 10. In Camera Review Defendant requests that this court review the sealed transcripts of in camera hearings conducted on August 2, 2017 and September 27, 2017, to “determine whether the court’s in camera rulings violated any of