People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] The court also gave the following pinpoint instruction over defense objection: “A defendant’s own words and conduct in the course of an offense may support a rational factfinder’s 8 For this reason, we reject the Attorney General’s concession that the special circumstance allegation found true as to count 19 should be reversed because defendant did not kidnap Doe 2 until after the rape had occurred. 9 Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) reads: “Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Section 12022.53, subdivision (b) reads in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state