People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] The jury also found true the special circumstance under section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2) that defendant kidnapped the victims of the charged sexual offenses (counts 3, 7-11, 15-16, 19, 21-25). Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support either these convictions or the findings on the special allegations. Under section 209, subdivision (b)(1), “[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . . rape [or other enumerated offenses] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” To prove a defendant guilty of kidnapping, “ ‘the prosecution must establish that (1) the defendant took, held, or detained another person by using force or by instilling reasonable fear; (2) using that force or fear, the defendant moved the other person, or made the other person move a substantial distance; and (3) the other person did not consent to the movement.’ ” (People v. Perkins (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 454, 464-465.) To prove aggravated kidnapping under section 209, the prosecutor must also prove that “the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above 16 that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd.