People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] There was no misconduct and no error. 3. Instructional Error: Sex Offense “Propensity” Instruction Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) “ ‘ “expressly prohibits the use of an uncharged offense if the only theory of relevance is that the accused has a propensity (or disposition) to commit the crime charged and that this propensity is circumstantial proof that the accused behaved accordingly on the occasion of the charged offense.” ’ ” (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 588.) Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), however, provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” 11 The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 1191 as to the uncharged sex offense evidence admitted under Evidence Code section 1108 as follows: “The People presented evidence that the defendant committed other sex crimes not charged in this case. . . . [¶] You may consider this