People v. Coleman CA1/4
[…] jury found true allegations under section 667.61, subdivision (e)(6) that in the commission of the charged offenses defendant “administered a controlled substance to the victim in violation of Penal Code section 12022.75.”11 Pursuant to CALCRIM No. 3183, the jury was instructed, “If you find the defendant guilty of the crimes charged in Counts 3, 15, and 16 forcible 11 Section 667.61, subdivision (e)(6) provides an alternative sentencing scheme for specified sex offenses if “defendant administered a controlled substance to the victim in the commission of the present offense in violation of Section 12022.75.” Section 12022.75 provides a sentence enhancement for “any person who, for the purpose of committing a felony, administers by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, against the victim’s will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to the victim or another person . . . .” 29 lewd acts on a child, you must then decide whether, for each crime, the People have proved the additional allegation that the defendant administered a controlled substance to Jane Doe 1 during the commission of those crimes.