Bazzi v. United States Department of the Treasury Office of Foreign Assets Control
[…] Dkt. 30 at 5. Rather, Plaintiff asserts, what matters is that the letter was before OFAC at the time of the re-designation. Id. Because OFAC makes initial designation decisions ex parte, the administrative reconsideration process typically represents the only mechanism for a designated person to proffer exculpatory evidence, including facts that allegedly undermine the basis for the blocking order, to the agency. See 31 C.FR. § 501.807; Zevallos v. Obama, 793 F.3d 106, 110 (D.C. Cir. 2015); see also Rakhimov v. Gacki, No. CV 19-2554 (JEB), 2020 WL 1911561, at *2 (D.D.C. Apr. 20, 2020). In seeking administrative reconsideration, the blocked person “may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a). After OFAC has conducted its review of the request for reconsideration, which may (but need not) include a hearing, “[OFAC] will provide a written decision to the blocked person.” Id. § 501.807(d).