What is more, unlike with the parental- notification statute, reading “physician” in line with its statutory definition here does not appear to create any “obvious incongruities in the language” of the statutory scheme. Lawson, 336 U.S. at 201. 21 To clarify, we do not think that there is any direct conflict between the language of these provisions in HG § 20-209 and the language of HG § 20-208. Although § 20-209(c) provides that Department of Health regulations must be “necessary and the least intrusive method to protect the life or health of the woman,” the physicians-only requirement in HG § 20-208 is, of course, not a Department of Health regulation.