Here, assuming that certain non-physicians can prescribe and provide to a patient the necessary drugs for medication abortions under the physicians-only statute, a mechanical application of the definition of “physician” to HG § 20-103 would not only threaten to destroy a core purpose of the parental-notification provision but would also “create obvious incongruities” with another provision that sets forth the general rule for providing notice to a parent about their child’s pregnancy-related treatment. See HG § 20-102. Under that general provision, a “licensed health care practitioner may, but need not, give a parent, guardian, or custodian of [a] minor or the spouse of the parent information” about treatment involving the minor’s pregnancy, “except information about an abortion,” HG § 20-102(f) (emphasis added), which is instead governed by the Gen. 3] 29 parental-notification provision in HG § 20-103. Because the general provision in § 20-102(f) applies to any “licensed health care