See Nat’l Academies of Sciences, Eng’g, & Med., The Safety and Quality of Abortion Care in the United States 8 (2018). The term may also refer to a procedure called dilation and evacuation (“D&E”), which is performed between 14 and 20 weeks of gestation. Performing the D&E procedure—also known as a second-trimester surgical abortion—“requires advanced training and/or experience.” Id. at 62-63. 4 This parental-notification provision is itself an exception to the general rule that a physician need not provide notice to a parent about pregnancy-related treatment for a minor. See HG § 20-102. Under that general provision, a minor has the same capacity as an adult to consent to, among other things, “[t]reatment for or advice about pregnancy,” HG § 20-102(c), and “a licensed health care practitioner may, but need not, give a parent . . . information about treatment needed by the minor or provided to the minor . . . except information about an abortion,” HG § 20-102(f) (emphasis added). Notification about abortion is instead governed by HG § 20-103. Gen. 3] 9 The term “medication abortion,” as we understand it, usually refers to a regimen of two prescription drugs.