Court of Appeals
[…] the order closing the estate. As noted by Wiggins, however, the pendency of this appeal
has delayed the closing of the estate.”). (Emphasis added). In that proceeding, the
Eastland Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s Order Closing Estate and Discharging
Administrator. The issuance of mandate in that proceeding effectively “closed” the estate,
triggering the obligation of the administrator of the estate to “deliver the property, books,
and papers” of the estate to the persons entitled thereto. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §
351.102(b)(1) (providing that the “personal representative shall deliver the property,
books, and papers . . . that are in the representative’s possession to the person or persons
legally entitled to” those items “when the administration of the estate is closed”).
11
Without citation to any authority, Wiggins contends that the estate is not “finally
closed” until “Denton stops filing pleadings and appeals.” We disagree. A court of