Unum Life Insurance Company of America v. District of Columbia
[…] See Health Benefit Exchange Authority Financial Sustainability Amendment Act of 2015, D.C. Law 21-13, 62 D.C. Reg. 5946 (codified at D.C. Code §§ 31-3171.01, 31- 3171.03); D.C. Code § 31-3171.01(6). “These assessments shall be deposited in the Fund.” D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(1). The Council set the health carrier tax at 5 “an amount based on a percentage of [the insurer’s] direct gross receipts for the preceding calendar year.” D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(1). It directed the Authority to “adjust the assessment rate in each assessable year” and required that the “amount assessed shall not exceed reasonable projections regarding the amount necessary to support the operations of the Authority.” D.C. Code § 31- 3171.03(f)(2)–(3).