Unum Life Insurance Company of America v. District of Columbia
[…] See N.Y. State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645, 655 (1995) (“[W]e begin as we do in any exercise of statutory construction with the text of the provision in question, and move on, as need be, to the structure and purpose of the Act in which it occurs.”); Kennedy v. City First Bank of D.C., N.A., 88 A.3d 142, 144–45 (D.C. 2014); see also Tippett, 10 A.3d at 1126. The relevant provision, 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(5)(A), provides: In establishing an Exchange under this section, the State shall ensure that such Exchange is self-sustaining beginning on January 1, 2015, including allowing the Exchange to charge assessments or user fees to participating health insurance issuers, or to otherwise generate funding, to support its operation.