Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] on the Exchange (referred to by the parties as the “health carrier tax”). See Health
Benefit Exchange Authority Financial Sustainability Amendment Act of 2015,
D.C. Law 21-13, 62 D.C. Reg. 5946 (codified at D.C. Code §§ 31-3171.01, 31-
3171.03); D.C. Code § 31-3171.01(6). “These assessments shall be deposited in
the Fund.” D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(1). The Council set the health carrier tax at
5
“an amount based on a percentage of [the insurer’s] direct gross receipts for the
preceding calendar year.” D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(1). It directed the Authority
to “adjust the assessment rate in each assessable year” and required that the
“amount assessed shall not exceed reasonable projections regarding the amount
necessary to support the operations of the Authority.” D.C. Code § 31-
3171.03(f)(2)–(3).
The insurers pursuing this appeal all do business in the District, but they
have never sold a plan on the Exchange, do not offer “qualified health plans”
within the meaning of the ACA, and consequently may not offer their insurance