Unum Life Insurance Company of America v. District of Columbia
[…] Exchanges were permitted to offer only qualified health plans, see id. § 18031(d)(2)(A), and could not sell certain types of insurance, see id. §§ 300gg- 63, 300gg-91(c), 18032(d)(2)(B). For those states that declined to create their own Exchange, Congress directed the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to operate an Exchange in those states. Id. § 18041(c). States that established Exchanges would receive federal financial and technical support, but only for the first few years after the ACA’s enactment. Id. § 18031(a). The ACA provided that by January 1, 2015, the “State shall ensure that such Exchange 4 is self-sustaining . . . , including allowing the Exchange to charge assessments or user fees to participating health insurance issuers, or to otherwise generate funding, to support its operations.” Id. § 18031(d)(5). The District of Columbia opted to establish the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange (“Exchange”) and created the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority (“Authority”) to oversee and implement it.