Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] statutory interpretation and, as always, look first to the text of the federal statute.
See N.Y. State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co.,
514 U.S. 645, 655 (1995) (“[W]e begin as we do in any exercise of statutory
construction with the text of the provision in question, and move on, as need be, to
the structure and purpose of the Act in which it occurs.”); Kennedy v. City First
Bank of D.C., N.A., 88 A.3d 142, 144–45 (D.C. 2014); see also Tippett, 10 A.3d at
1126.
The relevant provision, 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(5)(A), provides:
In establishing an Exchange under this section, the State
shall ensure that such Exchange is self-sustaining
beginning on January 1, 2015, including allowing the
Exchange to charge assessments or user fees to
participating health insurance issuers, or to otherwise
generate funding, to support its operation.
Each party tells us that this text plainly supports its position, with the insurers
arguing, on the one hand, that the statute requires that an Exchange itself be self-
sustaining without assistance from other sources of state funding, and the District