RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2020
[…] Preservation, 214 S.W.3d 327, and that the order of dismissal should be
affirmed. On the Board’s motion,5 we granted discretionary review to interpret
the requirements of KRS 100.347(1).
ANALYSIS
This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation: whether KRS
100.347(1) requires a party to claim to be injured or aggrieved by a final action
of a board of adjustment to perfect an appeal in circuit court. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Saint Joseph
Hosp. v. Frye, 415 S.W.3d 631, 632 (Ky. 2013).
I. The language of KRS 100.347(1) is clear and unambiguous.
KRS 100.347(1) creates a statutory right to appeal from a final action of a
board of adjustment. It states:
Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by
any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the
action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property,
which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies.
5 All appellants will collectively be referred to as “the Board.”
6
Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final
action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed
within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The