RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2020
[…] but the Court of Appeals concluded otherwise and reversed. Id. On appeal in
Flood, this Court explained that strict compliance is required in a statutory
appeal from an administrative agency decision, and if the statutory conditions
are not met then a court lacks jurisdiction over the controversy. Id. As the
Court colorfully opined, the statute’s requirements were “as plain as a
billboard.” Id. Because the appellants did not include the planning
commission as a party within thirty days, dismissal was proper. Id. Notably,
9 While the version of KRS 100.347 effective today is not identical to the version
of the statute as it existed at the time of the Flood decision, the provisions are
substantially the same. The 1978 version states, in relevant part, “[a]ny person or
entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning
commission or Board of adjustments may appeal from the action to the circuit court of
the county in which the land lies.” Therefore, the only difference is that the 1978
version included appeals from a board of adjustment or planning commission in the
same subsection, while the current version of KRS 100.347 places appeals from a