RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2020
[…] 19
allegation – a statutory requirement to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit
court – and, accordingly, the circuit court properly dismissed the action. We
therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and remand this matter to the circuit
court for reinstatement of its order dismissing the action.
Minton, C.J.; Nickell, and VanMeter, JJ., concur. Wright, J., dissents by
separate opinion in which Keller, J., joins. Lambert, J., not sitting.
WRIGHT, J., DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent and would affirm the
Court of Appeals.
Appellees, Meitzen and Nageleisen, sufficiently pleaded claims under KRS
100.347(1), which provides “[a]ny person or entity claiming to be injured or
aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the
action to the Circuit Court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This dissent is based on
the fact that the appeal to circuit court was sufficient to meet the statutory
requirements that Meitzen and Nageleisen were injured or aggrieved by the
Kenton Board of Adjustments’ actions; even if they failed to meet the statutory