Warner v Kain |
[…] The jury rendered a verdict in favor of defendants, finding that Warner did not sustain a serious injury. Plaintiffs moved to set aside the verdict, which Supreme Court denied. The court then entered a judgment upon the verdict in favor of defendants. Plaintiffs appeal from the judgment and the order denying their postverdict motion.
Plaintiffs contend that Supreme Court erred in denying their motion to set aside the jury verdict. Under CPLR 4404 (a), "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence." In order to award a judgment as a matter of law, the moving party must establish "that there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational [jurors] to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at trial" (Cohen v