Matter of Duffy v. Town of Guilderland
[…] Following this inspection, he informed petitioners that he would abide by Oliver's determination that there was no issue with the Baldwins' paved parking area. In October 2018, petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to compel respondents to direct the removal of petitioners' paved parking area. Supreme Court dismissed the petition as untimely and as barred by laches. Petitioners appeal.

We affirm. Pursuant to CPLR 217 (1), a CPLR article 78 "proceeding against a body . . . must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner[s] . . . or after the respondent[s'] refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner[s] . . . to perform its duty" (see Matter of Paladino v Board of Educ. for the City of Buffalo Pub. Sch. Dist., 183 AD3d 1043, 1048 [2020]).