2 TORRES V. BARR
[…] Carroll
supports our interpretation of this provision. 976 F.2d 726 (4th Cir.
1992) (table) (analyzing § 1182(a)(7) with reference only to the moment
the petitioner actually sought entry into the United States). By contrast,
an unpublished decision by the Third Circuit adopted an interpretation
of § 1182(a)(7) in line with that of Minto. See Alvarenga de Rodriguez
v. Att’y Gen., 784 F. App’x 852, 853 (3d Cir. 2019). For the reasons
discussed in this opinion, we find the reasoning in Alvarenga de
Rodriguez unpersuasive.
20 TORRES V. BARR
C.
Minto arrived at a different reading of § 1182(a)(7) by
relying on 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), which provides that “[a]n
alien present in the United States who has not been admitted
. . . shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant
for admission.” Minto conflated the term “applicant for
admission” from § 1225(a)(1) with the term “application for
admission” in § 1182(a)(7) and made two leaps of logic from
there: first holding that, because Minto was present in the
United States on the CNRA’s effective date without having