Hamelly, C. v. Daniluk, D.
[…] After [Appellant] filed a fifth amended complaint, [Appellees] filed
        preliminary objections arguing that (1) counts I, II, and III for
        violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be dismissed for failure to
        state a claim as 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17)[2] precludes liability, (2)
        counts I, II, and III for violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be
        dismissed for failure to state a claim as the settlement and release
        agreement[3] between [Appellant] and [the] Santangelos applies
____________________________________________


2   Section 5704(17) states in relevant part as follows:

        It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
        required under this chapter for:

                                       *       *   *

           (17) Any victim, witness or private detective licensed under the
           act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The
           Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any
           wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under
           a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is
           committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of
           violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the
           crime of violence may be obtained from the interception.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted).
3The settlement agreement was attached to Appellees’ preliminary objections.
The settlement agreement was executed on June 12, 2018, between the



                                           -5-
J-A18037-20