Justin Driskell v. Summit Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] App. 1996) (affirming punitive-damages award). They’re only proper, however, where there’s “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant’s conduct involved fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct. Scarborough v. Dillard’s, Inc., 693 S.E.2d 640, 644 (N.C. 2009) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–15(a)). “Malice” in this context means “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5). “Willful or wanton conduct” is defined as “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm.” Id. § 1D–5(7)). It “means more than gross negligence.” Id.