Justin Driskell v. Summit Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Later, the court held that Driskell was required to choose between a $250,000 punitive-damages award 3 for the wrongful-discharge claim and attorney’s fees under REDA. 4 The court reasoned that North Carolina law prevents duplicative remedies, see United Labs., Inc. v. Kuykendall, 437 S.E.2d 374, 379 (N.C. 1993), and that the award of 3 The court reduced the punitive-damages award to $250,000 because, as Driskell conceded, that was the maximum that he could collect under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b), which provides that “[p]unitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater.” 4 REDA provides that a “court may award to the plaintiff and assess against the defendant the reasonable costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, of the plaintiff in bringing an action pursuant to this section.” N.C. Gen.