Justin Driskell v. Summit Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D- 1 Although § 1D-20 was not raised by the parties, we may affirm the district court on any reason appearing in the record. See McMahan v. Int’l Ass’n of Bridge, Structural & Ornamental Iron Workers, 964 F.2d 1462, 1467 (4th Cir. 1992) (“We of course have the power to affirm a judgment for any reason appearing on the record, notwithstanding that the reason was not addressed below.”). 31 10. Because Driskell sought punitive damages on his common-law wrongful-discharge claim, that punitive-damage claim is governed by the 1995 act, including § 1D-20. Section 1D-20 provides that “[a] claimant must elect, prior to judgment, between punitive damages and any other remedy pursuant to another statute that provides for multiple damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-20. In my view, the import of this language is clear.