Justin Driskell v. Summit Contracting Group, Inc.
[…] Driskell’s complaints about Rhyner meet these criteria. Driskell alleged OSHANC violations: namely, Rhyner’s presence at the work site while intoxicated and his assault on Driskell. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–129(1) (requiring employees to furnish “a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to [] employees”). These allegations led to Born’s investigation into Rhyner’s drinking. Driskell complained frequently to Mr. Padgett, who is Summit’s president and chief executive officer, not a mere supervisor or manager. And workplace safety was the focus of Driskell’s complaints.